Posts

Showing posts from February, 2009

Just a fairytale?

Since I had a few comments that my last post was sounding like a penthouse forum, I truly don't want to disappoint. But...........Sorry Derek, no donkeys and no midgets and no afterparties. At least that night! LOL But my first night on the island......

CATFISH? or TUNA?

If y'all don't know by now, H2O at the San Luis Hotel has one of the best sushi chefs i've every had, haha, I mean, Kenny makes the best sushi i've ever had! I've never been so entertained by eating fish (albiet, in a gorgeous setting) at a bar. I've thought many times that kenny would have the funniest cooking show on TV, he just needs to get discovered! Truthfully, there is more than one time he made me choke..........on his (sushi) roll.......We usually try to eat at his sushi bar every time i'm in town, as besides hooking us up on a regular basis, its a VERY good way to start the evening.

Sooo, Brandi and I discussed the finer points of... oh I can't tell you that! while we finis…

Life is just a fantasy..................

Image
Part two of my last article for the Galveston Wizard that was so rudely interupted by IKE

LIFE IS JUST A FANTASY......
I was hoping that maybe we would be able to get close to the players, why else would we be going if it wasn't for the hot guys! Anyway, after Brandi and I grabbed our drinks, we sat behind where the goal post would have been and that is when we saw him. Alan wasn't yet in his uniform and just had black shorts and a tee-shirt on. He had a black skull cap on to keep his just-above-shoulder length blonde hair out of his face. One of our guy friends said he looked like a Calvin Klein model. Oh my god, I was about 30 ft away from him and when our eyes met, I think my heart stopped in shock. This was one of the most beautiful men I had ever seen. I'm not exagerating, not many men out there have this total package! I held his gaze for what seemed like forever, he smiled at me and turned to say something to his buddy. I think that was about the time I started taki…